Ori (Pure Shea Butter) is fat that is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids combined with its easy-to-spread consistency makes it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin. Its uses are versatile from the skin to the hair, mention any natural product for hair or skin, Shea butter has to be among the top 5 on your list. Shea butter provides protection against the ultraviolet radiations of the sun, thus acting as a natural sunscreen protection. Shea Butter is considered the best skin care product for different seasons, especially during the harmattan period as it provides extra moisture and nutrients needed by your skin. Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid.